Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies between you, the User of this Website and Tina’s Clothing, the owner and provider of this Website. Tina’s Clothing takes the privacy of you information very seriously. This privacy policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us or provided by you in relation to your use of the Website. PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY.

Definitions and interpretation

1. In this privacy policy, the following definitions are used:

Data – collectively all information that you submit to Tina’s Clothing via the Website. This definition incorporates, where applicable, the definitions provided in the Data Protection Act 1998 and Privacy Act 1988 (Cth);

Tina’s Clothing, we or us – Tina’s Clothing of 20 Warner close, Rayne, Essex, CM77 6GX;

User or you – any third party that accesses the Website and is not either (i) employed by Tina’s Clothing and acting in the course of their employment or (ii) engaged as a consultant or otherwise providing services to Tina’s Clothing and accessing the Website in connection with the provision of such services; and

Website – the website that your are currently using, http://tinasclothing.co.uk, and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

2. In this privacy policy, unless the context requires a different interpretation:

a. the singular includes the plural and vice versa;

b. references to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices are to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices of this privacy policy;

c. a reference to a person includes firms, companies, government entities, trust and partnerships;

d. “including” is understood to mean “including without limitation”;

e. reference to any statutory provision includes any modification or amendment of it;

f. the headings and sub-headings do nor form part of this privacy policy.

Scope of this privacy policy

3. This privacy policy applies only to the actions of Tina’s Clothing and Users with respect to this Website. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.

Data Collected

4. We may collect the following Data, which includes personal Data, from you:

a. Name

b. Date of Birth

c. Gender

d. Job title

e. Contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers

f. Demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests; in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

Our use of Data

5. For purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 and Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), Tina’s Clothing is the “data controller”.

6. We will retain any Data you submit for no longer than 12 months.

7. Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to any third party disclosures specifically set out in this policy, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties. This includes our affiliates and/or other companies within our group.

8. All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998 and Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). For more details on security see the clause below (Security).

9. Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Website. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:

a. internal record keeping;

b. improvement of our products/services;

c. transmission by email of promotional materials that may be of interest ot you;

d. contact for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone, fax or mail. Such information may be used to customise or update the Website; in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

Third party websites and services

10. Tina’s Clothing may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with certain processes necessary for the operation of the Website. The providers of such services do not have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of the Website.

Links to other websites

11. This Website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. We have no control overs such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such websites. You are advised tor read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them. Changes of business ownership and control

12. Tina’s Clothing, may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Tina’s Clothing. Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of the privacy policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to use.

13. We may also disclose Data to a prospective purchaser or our business of any part of it.

14. In the above instances, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring your privacy is protected.

Controlling use of your Data

15. Wherever you are required to submit Data, you will be given options to restrict our use of that Data. This may include the following:

16. Use of data for direct marketing purposes;

Functionality of the Website

17. To use all features and functions available on the Website, you may be required to submit certain Data.

18. This website may use Google Fonts. Google is GDPR compliant.

19. This website uses Google Maps. Whilst this website does not collect data from Google Maps, Google may. Google is GDPR compliant.

Use of Cookies

20. A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

21. We may use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

22. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

23. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Accessing your own Data

24. You have the right to ask for a copy on any of your personal Data held by Tina’s Clothing (where such Data is held) on payment of a small fee, if applicable.

Security

25. Data security is of great importance to Tina’s Clothing and to protect your Data, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected via this Website.

26. If password access is required for certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

27. We endeavour to do our best to protect your personal Data. However, transmission of information over the internet is not entirely secure and is done at your own risk. We cannot ensure the security of your Data transmitted to the Website.

General

28. You may not transfer any of your rights under this privacy policy to any other person. We may transfer our rights under this privacy policy where reasonably believe your rights will not be affected.

29. If any court or competent authority finds that any provision, of this privacy policy (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, the the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of this privacy policy will not be affect.

30. Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act or omission by a party in exercising any right or remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other, right or remedy. Changes to this privacy policy

31. Tina’s Clothing reserves the right to change this privacy policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations.

32. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to 20 Warner Close, Rayne, Essex CM77 6GX or email us at tina@tinasclothing.co.uk. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

18 May 2018